Our Privacy Policy

Project Dignity Pte Ltd is very serious about your privacy. Please read this privacy policy carefully because it contains information about what to expect when Project Dignity collects personal information about you and how Project Dignity uses your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on projectdignity.sg and its sub-domains about:

  1. a) visitors to our website; and
  2. b) people who register their emails and/or telephone numbers with us.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

Personal data about you is collected when you visit our website. When you visit our website, we may monitor the use of the website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS AND/OR TELEPHONE NUMBERS WITH US

When you register your email and/or telephone numbers with us, we may use it for the following:
(a) send you weekly newsletters; and/or
(b) contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

By submitting your email and/or telephone number, you consent to the use of that email and/or telephone number as set out in this policy.

 

  1. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information according to the Personal Data Protection Act. We have put in place appropriate security procedures as well as technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as the use and configuring of security plugins to minimize the risk of brute force attacks on our website.

 

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the